Reverse Engineering RET Homepage RET Members Reverse Engineering Projects Reverse Engineering Papers Reversing Challenges Reverser Tools RET Re-Search Engine Reverse Engineering Forum Reverse Engineering Links

Go Back   Reverse Engineering Team Board > Reverse Engineering Board > Reverse Code Engineering
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-06-2008, 11:24 PM
foffa foffa is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: %TEMP%
Posts: 344
Default

lool

right kiki good dive
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-07-2008, 07:58 PM
bassam19 bassam19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Default

I downloaded both IDA + ollyDbg and tried to use them but i think this is harder then expected. I am trying to look for tutorials that would help me out but there a bit too advanced for me.

The problem i see with my program is its not just one program. The software consists of a database that i first have to start, then i have to start the License Manager which gets the info or keys from the dongle, then if those start successfully then i start the program which is a POS system. I am not sure which of the programs would have the algorithm to unlock modules, would it be the database? License Manager software, or the actual POS software?

But i think im learning which is good.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-07-2008, 09:21 PM
kiki kiki is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 186
Default

@bassam
try first with your main executable program. Gain information from the main exe, and you will figure out... the protection scheme
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-11-2008, 05:47 PM
bassam19 bassam19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Default

I loaded the main executable but im not sure what i should be looking for. Is there something specific or common that i should look for?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-13-2008, 05:38 AM
register register is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 38
Smile

to activate other modules u need license for that module.every dongle got different licenses for each module.
thank you
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-13-2008, 11:12 PM
bassam19 bassam19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Thats true but if i lets say want to add more stations lets say from currently 3 stations to lets say 5 stations. I would just give them my dongle key and they would then most likely give me 4 new keys to enter into the dongle which give me the choice of using 5 stations instead of 3. So i guess the only way to find out how to do this is to know what algorithm they use to generate the keys that they give me.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.