Reverse Engineering RET Homepage RET Members Reverse Engineering Projects Reverse Engineering Papers Reversing Challenges Reverser Tools RET Re-Search Engine Reverse Engineering Forum Reverse Engineering Links

Go Back   Reverse Engineering Team Board > Reverse Engineering Board > Reverse Code Engineering
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #301  
Old 01-01-2010, 12:58 PM
gio86 gio86 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Default

[STOP QUOTING. Are you stupid or blind?]

this link is down

Last edited by Git : 01-01-2010 at 02:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #302  
Old 01-07-2010, 06:56 AM
jackgarland1 jackgarland1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Thumbs up Licence Manager

Hi Guys,

Thanks for making a Great thread to help people.

After following all the instructions i have managed to get it almost working, My Emulated Sentinel Superpro show up in device manager, But i cant get the Emulated dongle to be reconised in the licence manager of the Software i am hoping to use?

Any suggestions would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #303  
Old 02-13-2010, 04:06 AM
Goni Goni is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Default

I can see the device in device manager now. But, My scenario was a bit different. My USB physically connected to a Linux machine, I shared USB from there to the windows machine, made a dump with dumper.exe and emulated the device. Question is that can I share this emulated device to other machine?
Reply With Quote
  #304  
Old 02-23-2010, 03:40 AM
ejay ejay is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default Please help

[quote=y8y8y8y;5464]Hi All,
I decided to write this little how-to after spending a lot of time trying to emulate my sentinel dongle. All the programs I used were not written by me and I am very grateful to all great guys here.
I emulated "Sentinel SuperPro"
1. Dump dongle with PVA 3.3 util with out "Brute WP" selected.
2. Solve the DMP file using "f1_nodongle" (10x to cEnginEEr) util, you should get XXXX.SSP file (~100kb).

Hi,
How can i use f1_nodongle? i already dumped the dongle using PVA 3.3.
when i doble click f1_nodongle nothing appears on the screen. now, how i can convert dmp to ssp?

Many thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #305  
Old 02-23-2010, 04:01 AM
BfoX BfoX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,234
Send a message via ICQ to BfoX Send a message via MSN to BfoX Send a message via Yahoo to BfoX
Default

f1_nodongle XXXX.dmp
__________________
... Either you work well or you work much ....
Reply With Quote
  #306  
Old 02-23-2010, 05:03 AM
kiki kiki is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 186
Default

@ejay:
author of f1_nodongle is tch2000 aka BOPOH
Reply With Quote
  #307  
Old 02-23-2010, 01:14 PM
pescaspt pescaspt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default SuperProNET (red color)

Hi,

I have read with careful the 1st post, but unsucceful..

I have a Super Pro Net dongle (red color)
And PVA don't read this...

Any help?

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #308  
Old 02-23-2010, 09:13 PM
ejay ejay is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default

[As I have asked 1000 times elsewhere, please do NOT quote whole messages. The original message is visible as we read your post so it is a waste of time]

is it not applicable for dumping sentinel ultrapro?

Last edited by Git : 02-24-2010 at 07:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #309  
Old 02-26-2010, 08:08 PM
Starbird Starbird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 7
Default Back again....

Did:
Sen Super Pro emulator for parallel port as stated earlier in this thread.

Now I have a new laptop with NO parallel port.
Is it possible to put the emulator info at another addy/location to simulate on a USB port?
or make the laptop think it has a parallel port?

or am I fubared?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #310  
Old 02-27-2010, 08:27 AM
Git Git is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Torino
Posts: 1,797
Default

Use a virtual USB emulator such as MultiKey. The application will not care or even know about the parallel port if it is a windows app. If it is a 16bit DOS app you are screwed.

Git
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.