Reverse Engineering RET Homepage RET Members Reverse Engineering Projects Reverse Engineering Papers Reversing Challenges Reverser Tools RET Re-Search Engine Reverse Engineering Forum Reverse Engineering Links

Go Back   Reverse Engineering Team Board > Reverse Engineering Board > Reverse Code Engineering
FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2010, 02:01 AM
PemulA PemulA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Default hardlock for vista

I have an application using a hardlock key. The dongle is emulated by multikey (18.0.3). When I run it in XP, it is OK. But when I used multikey in Vista home premium the application is stopped and the message is "digkernele has stopped working".
I tried also using mylock.fst. It was ok for XP, but in vista not working with message "hardlock.sys is too old!"
Anyone can give an advice.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2010, 08:00 AM
BfoX BfoX is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,234
Send a message via ICQ to BfoX Send a message via MSN to BfoX Send a message via Yahoo to BfoX
Default

show the dump before...
__________________
... Either you work well or you work much ....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2010, 11:04 PM
PemulA PemulA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Smile

@Git
Do you have any hints for me?
Rgds.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2010, 01:40 AM
guogyc guogyc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default

use multikey 18.2.4 for hardlock
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2010, 06:52 AM
Git Git is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Torino
Posts: 1,797
Default

Yes, you could try MK 18.2.4. Every new version of MK that gets released says HL_CALC function fixed, so it may be true eventually.

Git
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2010, 09:48 AM
kiki kiki is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 186
Default

vista x86 or x64?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-25-2010, 08:56 AM
PemulA PemulA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 12
Default

It is x86. I tried using mk 18.2.4, but it is still not work. Thanks anyway for all comments.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.